TeBOW Week 14 NFL Picks: THERE IS NO TIME

I’ve been meaning to write this up all day and I keep getting sidetracked as this is the busiest week of all time. Any free time I’ve had has been put into writing a dang algorithm for a party this weekend (don’t ask, its even nerdier than you would imagine). So lets waste no time and get to the picks!

Week 14 Power Rankings

The headline is: kings stay kings

nameTeBOWchange this weekchance of making playoffsprobability of beating KC
Kansas City Chiefs28.55+0.4497.4%50.0%
New England Patriots28.35+0.399.0%48.5%
Dallas Cowboys28.24+0.43100.%47.7%
Oakland Raiders28.17+0.4699.6%47.2%
Seattle Seahawks28.13+0.44100.%47.0%
Detroit Lions27.35+0.4595.6%41.5%
Denver Broncos26.89+0.248.6%38.4%
Pittsburgh Steelers26.45+0.6467.8%35.4%
Tampa Bay Buccaneers26.05+0.563.8%32.8%
Arizona Cardinals25.94+0.675.0%32.1%
New York Giants25.56-0.6768.2%29.8%
Washington25.48-0.6833.6%29.3%
Miami Dolphins25.46-0.7728.6%29.1%
Atlanta Falcons25.43-0.4286.4%28.9%
Buffalo Bills25.35-0.4612.0%28.5%
Indianapolis Colts25.25+0.534.8%27.9%
Baltimore Ravens25.25+0.7746.0%27.8%
Carolina Panthers25.19-0.450.6%27.5%
Green Bay Packers25.12+0.6614.8%27.1%
Minnesota Vikings25.03-0.4125.6%26.6%
Houston Texans24.52-0.6758.4%23.7%
New Orleans Saints24.5-0.454.8%23.6%
Cincinnati Bengals24.41+0.640.0%23.1%
San Diego Chargers23.88-0.510.0%20.3%
Philadelphia Eagles23.62-0.641.2%19.0%
Los Angeles Rams23.27-0.270.4%17.4%
Tennessee Titans23.080.07.8%16.6%
New York Jets22.85-0.510.0%15.6%
Chicago Bears22.14+0.570.0%12.7%
San Francisco 49ers20.54-0.620.0%7.86%
Jacksonville Jaguars20.52-0.230.0%7.87%
Cleveland Browns19.030.00.0%4.74%

The highest ranked team that lost this week is the dang New York Giants (the 12th seed in TeBOW). On the bottom end, the lowest rank team that didn’t lose (and also wasn’t the bears, because winning against the 49ers doesn’t count) is the Cincinnati Bengals. This week was a week of solidifying the status quo. Lotta fun.

Week 14 Picks

This week also predicts a lot of walkovers so maybe take this weekend off watching football ( or not because its probably the fantasy football finals)

matchuppredicted resultplayoff chances if away winsplayoff chances if home wins
oakland raiders @ kansas city chiefsOAK: 47.3% , KC: 52.7%OAK 100.0% / KC 96.0%OAK 100.0% / KC 99.0%
minnesota vikings @ jacksonville jaguarsMIN: 78.7% , JAC: 21.3%MIN 27.0% / JAC 0.0%MIN 5.0% / JAC 0.0%
cincinnati bengals @ cleveland brownsCIN: 82.8% , CLE: 17.2%CIN 0.0% / CLE 0.0%CIN 0.0% / CLE 0.0%
denver broncos @ tennessee titansDEN: 75.0% , TEN: 25.0%DEN 56.0% / TEN 3.0%DEN 21.0% / TEN 24.0%
chicago bears @ detroit lionsCHI: 17.7% , DET: 82.3%CHI 0.0% / DET 93.0%CHI 0.0% / DET 99.0%
new orleans saints @ tampa bay buccaneersNO: 39.1% , TB: 60.9%NO 12.0% / TB 46.0%NO 0.0% / TB 73.0%
pittsburgh steelers @ buffalo billsPIT: 57.7% , BUF: 42.3%PIT 84.0% / BUF 7.0%PIT 52.0% / BUF 27.0%
houston texans @ indianapolis coltsHOU: 44.8% , IND: 55.2%HOU 90.0% / IND 4.0%HOU 35.0% / IND 60.0%
san diego chargers @ carolina panthersSD: 40.8% , CAR: 59.2%SD 0.0% / CAR 0.0%SD 0.0% / CAR 1.0%
washington @ philadelphia eaglesWAS: 63.0% , PHI: 37.0%WAS 45.0% / PHI 0.0%WAS 15.0% / PHI 5.0%
arizona cardinals @ miami dolphinsARI: 53.4% , MIA: 46.6%ARI 6.0% / MIA 23.0%ARI 0.0% / MIA 42.0%
new york jets @ san francisco 49ersNYJ: 65.8% , SF: 34.2%NYJ 0.0% / SF 0.0%NYJ 0.0% / SF 0.0%
seattle seahawks @ green bay packersSEA: 70.4% , GB: 29.6%SEA 100.0% / GB 9.0%SEA 100.0% / GB 26.0%
atlanta falcons @ los angeles ramsATL: 65.0% , LA: 35.0%ATL 92.0% / LA 0.0%ATL 75.0% / LA 1.0%
dallas cowboys @ new york giantsDAL: 68.2% , NYG: 31.8%DAL 100.0% / NYG 66.0%DAL 100.0% / NYG 87.0%
baltimore ravens @ new england patriotsBAL: 29.2% , NE: 70.8%BAL 71.0% / NE 99.0%BAL 37.0% / NE 99.0%

Spicyboys of the week: KC vs OAK (whoever wins Denver loses! but two great teams in a very important game for both sides), GB vs SEA (must-win for Green Bay, but maybe I’m an idiot for still believing in Aaron Rodgers), ARI vs MIA (must win for both, but Arizona basically have no chance of making the playoffs without this win.), NE vs BAL (the pats are due a loss, aren’t they? please?)

Duds of the week: All the other ones, except maybe DAL vs NYG